Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6391

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Mark of , asks...

Today at the Wimbledon vs Burnley game free kick was awarded to Burnley. After sorting out the players the ref blew the whistle, at which point a Burnley player picked up the ball (vertically) and replaced it. In the following confusion Burnley took the freekick and scored from a diflection...Was this 'handball' since the ref had blown his whistle, or is there some rule that says the ball is not in play till it has travelled it circumference from wher eit is placed - and if such a rule exists where is it in the FIFA rules...Ta,..Mark//

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Mark the ball, from a free kick, is in play once it's been kicked and moved. That way since 1997, mate. The place to look for this in in Law 13. Good goal!..ttfn,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

A player may use his hands to place the ball for a free kick. This is generally accepted worldwide as the ball is not in play until it's kicked and moved. Hence no possibility of a foul.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

Why do players do that. I would have given a YC to the kicker for wasting time?

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Mark, .technically as stated the ball must be kicked so the restart has not occurred. As REf Sebalja indicates once a signal to restart is given this could be construed as delaying the restart. I too am quite fussy in that I allow the fouled team every opportunity to set and or play the ball before I go with a whistled restart and set the wall as one is related to the other. I did not see the incident but will try and discuss it with some UK colleagues who did..Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Laflin

Sorry I didn't see it, but to be honest, it is usual for a referee to allow a player to take their kick even after they've blown and the player has picked up the ball..Unless I see they are really taking their time and messing about I let them get on with it..Thanks,

Read other questions answered by Referee Laflin

View Referee Laflin profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6391
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.