Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6498

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: professional Adult

David Atkin of DURHAM, england asks...

In a recent televised match between Derby County and West Ham one of the Derby forwards slid in on a 50-50 ball challenging the West Ham goalkeeper no contact was made in fact the forward withdrew his leg to avoid contact with the goalkeeper, however the West Ham centre back decided that the challenge had been hard on his goalkeeper and as the forward regained his feet the centre back pushed him with both hands in the chest putting him square on his backside, the referee gestured to the forward with both hands telling him to get up and get on with the game, should this not have been a penalty

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Didn't see it, the referee did and thought it inconsequential, let?s go with his opinion regarding facts connected with play. Play continues...Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

We don't have the benefit of hearing from the referee so it would be inapproriate to second guess him based solely on your description.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

By the letter of the law this is a penalty. By the spirit of the game, I don't think I would call this either. If the defender pushes the attacker while the the attacker has a real chance at making a play, then a penalty is certainly justified. To take the ball out of the goalkeeper's hands and give a penalty for a bit of nonsense seems pretty harsh, however.

Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6498
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.