Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6506

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

of , asks...

This is in regards to question 6487. The question was from a coach in Seattle wondering about the restart for an injury. The youth rule modification here is for an indirect free kick when one team has clear possession of the ball. It is a dropped ball if neither team has possession. If possible if the ball is in a danger zone, I will try to wait to blow the whistle until the ball is out of bounds or not near the goal, but as player safety comes first, that is not always possible, especially with young kids..Thanks for the great work!

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

The thing is by doing so you are not encouraging the fairplay aspects instead you are enforcing them. As a coach my players KNOW when it is EXPECTED to return the ball, when to kick it out to stop play or not contest a challenge. Extra law changes are not really needed if we accept that we control our own situations. The FIFA law is a dropball, it does not need help in additional law only acceptance in spirit..Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Yes, where are you? Your modification is not in keeping with USSF or FIFA guidelines. As Ref Dawson says, players are supposed to know what is Fair Play and to clear the ball when a player is down. If I have to stop play for an injury I drop the ball and ask one of the teams not to participate if it is clear there was possession. No need to change the Law and justice is served. I'm not wild about having to decide there is no possession. What exactly does that mean? Seems you would never have a dropped ball as almost always there is some aspect of possession.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

See what happens when someone asks a question, learning takes place. By the way where is here?..Just a side: does your soccer club have the consent letter from the International Football Association Board for this further modification to the Laws of the Game. If you're a knowledgable referee you are quite familiar with the five permissible modifications. Changing a restart is not one of them.....Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

My general comment on this is that I prefer the high school and college modification that allows the IFK when a team has clear possession. I even more strongly prefer that everyone follow the same rules in order to prevent confusion. Therefore, despite that rule being a good, common sense modification, I would have strongly opposed its adoption in Seattle.

Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6506
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.