Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6567

Law 3 - Number of Players 10/13/2003

RE: College

curt of college station, tx usa asks...

In NCAA college soccer I have a question concerning the substitution of injured players...What occurs after an injury is as follow: Medical personel enter the field to tend to the injured player. Then the ref requires that the injured player leaves the field and either the team plays short or they sub the person out (who can't reenter). ..My question is where in the rules does it say the person must be subed for in medical personel enter the field. If the rules do say that, then does it apply to the goalkeeper as well...Curt

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 10/13/2003

Curt good question, ya made me work for this one...From the NCAA 2003 Soccer Men's and Women's Rules...Discretionary Power.SECTION 5. The referee has discretionary power to:..e. Suspend the game and stop the clock due to injury. (1) General injuries: If the player is not the goalkeeper, and medical personnel are beckoned to attend the player(s), the referee shall instruct the player(s) to leave or be removed from the field of play. Players leaving the game for illness or injury, providing they have not been replaced, may reenter the game (after being beckoned by the referee) during the run of play or at any stoppage of play, including times for normal substitutions. (2) Bleeding, oozing injuries or blood on uniform: If necessary, summon medical personnel to escort or remove the player(s) from the field of play. The player(s) may reenter the game after the injury has been properly treated, the uniform has been evaluated by appropriate medical personnel for potential infectivity and changed, if necessary, before return to participation, and permission has been granted by the referee (see Rule 3-5)...A.R. 66. The referee signals the clock to be stopped to assess a player?s injuries and it is determined that medical personnel are not needed. Does the player have to leave the field? RULING: No...A.R. 67. Multiple players appear to be injured in a single incident and medical personnel are beckoned onto the field of play. Do all players requiring medical attention have to leave the field of play? RULING: Yes, unless one of the players is a goalkeeper. The goal-keeper is allowed to remain...A.R. 68. If the injured player is the goalkeeper, may the player remain in the game and be treated on the field of play? RULING: Yes...A.R. 37. An injured player is replaced in the second half, and an opposing player is cautioned or ejected as a result of the injury. The injured player(s) subsequently returns to the game in that half and later is substituted for again. Is he or she permitted one additional reentry? RULING: No. Under the conditions set forth in Rule 3-5 a player(s) is not permitted to reenter the period in which he/she was replaced. Exception: Player(s) who are substituted for as a result of an injury caused by an opponent(s) who was cautioned or ejected in conjunction with the injury is permitted one reentry in that period...Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson 10/15/2003

The referee may stop the clock and examine the player without the player being required to leave the field. Once a trainer or coach attends to the player on the field, however, the player must leave. As mentioned earlier, this does not apply to the goalkeeper, whho may be treated and then remain in the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6567
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.