Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6669

10/21/2003

RE: Recreation Adult

James McConnell of Woodbury, MN USA asks...

Could you clear this up for me. Can a player shout, during the game, "leave it" or "mine" or "dummy"? In the UK this was always penalised with an indirect free kick but over here in the U.S. it is never penalised. ..James

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 10/21/2003

James over here we are quite wrong to allow it if it puts off the opponent the slightest bit. I usually caution this behavior as unsporting if it affects an opponents play. The restart is indirect free kick as allowed by the last of the indirect free kick offenses in Law 12...Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson 10/21/2003

Hi James,.Free speech is alive and well. Simply saying those things are not now or have ever been an infringement. A referee must consider if they are a communication to a team mate or a distraction to the opposition. IS the opponent unfairly affected by the manuver? I encourage names ie: Jame's ball Richard's Ball as it a better standard of communication between teammates. However when I do games with teams that speak different languages how can I tell what they say? ..It is in the MANNER and effect the verbal communication has on the opposing player. I have had a player even go so far as to cup his hands around his mouth and scream his own name unto the ear of the opponent. Feeling this was legal to call out your name but look at WHAT and how he did it!!! This is no different than running behind a player and screaming arghhh! to frighten or unnerve him. ..In my opinion a law change could give a call of verbal impeding (straight INDFK no card) to eliminate the possibility we must show yellow to caution for usb. I recently watched a premier game here in Alberta refereed by a UK EPL referee Mr Winters who gave two INDFKs for what I can only call verbal impeding as it was a noise made to distract the defender from properly heading the ball out of trouble I could agree the call was needed but ran into some issues as told by our directives we MUST caution for USB and Mr. Winters produced no such cards? Perhaps this is a national directive divergence or I am simply misinformed?? .Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino 10/22/2003

ACross the big pond this is highly frowned upon. Here, as Ref Fleischer states, it's not an automatic misconduct. Rather, it has to be obvious that it affected an opponent. I don't have Ref Fleischer's experience, but in the 300-400 games I've done, I've not once seen this adversly affect an opponent



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson 10/23/2003

Here is a case where both sides have slightly different ideas, but the underlying concept is the same. If the shouting distracts an opponent, the play should be stopped and the player cautioned for unsporting behavior. Otherwise, there is no problem. Our British colleagues tend to consider this distracting a greater percentage of the time than us Americans, but I have called this myself in the U.S. I am usually willing to give the person yelling out the benefit of the doubt, however.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6669
Read other Q & A regarding

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.