Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6684

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/23/2003

RE: any Adult

Tim Belofsky of Purcellville, VA United States asks...

When if ever will this become a new rule; if the opposing player on a free kick does not respect ten yards, then the ball shall be moved ten yards from its original spot? I believe this rule was used in the EPL last year. If this rule becomes integrated in the laws will the caution for not respecting ten yards be ?thrown out?, or will the ball be moved ten yards forward and the infringing player is cautioned? Also how does the rule accommodate in situation where the ball is less than ten yards away from the box and an opposing player does not respect ten yards, or a situation were there is an indirect free kick in the box.

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 10/23/2003

Soon I hope. Ten yards nearer the goal not to enter the penalty area is the current trial. It's in the Premier and Football League in England it's been going on for four years (I think). ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley 10/24/2003

The sooner the better this "trial" law comes in the better for all concerned I believe. The ball can only be moved forward though if a caution is issued for dissent at the original decision, not for failing to retreat the required distance though.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja 10/24/2003

Hopefully we will hear something in 6 months thats when the changes normally come out. It would be a shame if they decided no to use it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6684
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.