Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6766

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Rec Under 14

Darryl of , CA asks...

Per question 6045: I don't understand the response that calling for the ball or saying "I've got it" can be considered unsportsmanlike behavior. Letting temamates know you or someone else is going for ball is a part of the game. Maybe this is something that is taboo in other countries. We have played in local tournaments with local teams composed of a specific ethnic group and they are constantly communicating in their native language in hopes to have an advantage. I have watched several college leveland professional games and players regularly are calling out something. Pleas explain the unsportsmanlie behavior aspect.

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

It is not unsporting until it causes an opponent to give up play for the ball. Once that happens the referee must recognize that fact and deal with it, few do. Those that understand it is an act of unsporting behavior are looked upon as little hitlers and belittled by those that do not understand The Game. ..The taboo concerning unsporting behavior applies to this country as well, Advice to Referees on the Laws of the Game states in Paragraph 12.28.1 -Verbally distracts an opponent during play or at a restart- is considered cautionable as unsporting behavior. ..Get used to it, just because everyone does it, and few referees sanction it, it's not proper behavior.....Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

Letting teamates know you are going for ball is a part of the game, no question. Calling for a ball to intentionally make an opponent miss has no part in the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I agree with my collegues. I will add that oftentimes a player yelling "Mine" or "I've got it" confuses their teammate not the opponent



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6766
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.