Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6789

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Select Under 12

John of , asks...

I am the center ref for this game. I got a situation where an offensive player (blue) and defensive player (red) both challenge for a ball. The red defender has better position and lifts his foot about mid thigh to control the ball. In my judgement, no high kick. At the same time, blue offense significantly lowers his head and tries to head the ball away from the red defender. Blue offense misses the ball and luckily the red defender's foot (no contact). Because blue offense lowered his head, I did not call a "Dangerous Play" on the red defender. Red Defender was able to start a counterattack so no call was made. .1) First question is whether or not this was the appropriate call. Could have I called a Dangerous Play on Blue Offense?.2) If the red defender did kick blue offense because blue offense lowered his head, what is the call? ..Thanks in advance for your response

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

Most likely this should be a dangerous play against the blue offender with his head somewhere else than where it should be.

Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

John on these look to who established how and where the ball was going to be played, with the foot or with the head. Once that's established the opponent creates the danger, should play for the ball be influenced by the danger. ..One thing to remember is there is no foul called -High Kick-. Try not to call Playing in a dangerous manner by that name, thanks. ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6789
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.