Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6807

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Doug Cavanagh of Winnipeg, MB Canada asks...

Dear referees,..I've got a question that I have to admit has never been an issue, either in my years of playing competitively, or my time as a referee, which unfortunately, ended a couple of years ago due to lack of time. Anyway.....I had a coach when I was young tell us to shoot whenever we got close to the penalty area, because, among the more logical reasons, if a ball kicked by the attacking team strikes the referee while the referee is standing inside the penalty area, the attacking team is awarded a penalty. ..That statement, though worded to get across to 11 year olds, has stuck with me ever since, and neither through my training as a CSA Level 3 referee nor as a player have I ever come across that scenario, either in reality or in hypotheticals. Browsing the site today it just brought it off the back burner, so to speak...So, poor positioning of the CR aside, as he basically shouldn't be caught dead in the penalty area during an attack, is this legit?..Thanks in advance for the response...Doug, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Doug your coach has done the kids a disservice by teaching incorrectly. He did not know for a foul there are three requirements: the ball in play, on the field and an opponent involved. ..As we see, in the case of the ball hitting the referee, there is no opponent involved; there can be no foul and, therefore, no penalty. ..The referee and his assistants are part of the Game and are treated as part of the field; just as the players are, the cross bar is, the goal posts are and the corner flags are. The ball hitting the referee or his assistants, should they be on the field of play is just good or bad luck, depending. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

Absolutely correct. There is no penalty for hitting the referee with the ball. Play simply continues. Mind you, the ball hitting the referee in the penalty area may lead to a dangerous situation, so the referee should position himself in such a way that he is close to play but out of the way, especially near the penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Ahhh coaches. Gotta love em when they pontificate as to the Laws of the Game. The referee is part of the field. You kick him with the ball and play continues. There's no foul and certainly no penalty kick. We do try to keep away from the goal whenevr possible but sometimes get caught there regardless.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6807
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.