Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7058

Law 2 - The Ball

RE: dont know Under 14

Rachel of lousiville, kentucky united syates asks...

do referees ever check the amont of air in a soccer ball before the games? Do teams ever get to practice with the ball that will be used for playing in the game?Do they swich balls in games or have they done it in the past. Do storms ever effect the games?Do teams have there own referees?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

The referee is expected to ensure all footballs used in a match meet the requirements of Law 1. Checking the inflation pressure is part of that. Most referees do not use a gauge and take the attitude any ball offered is fine. This is an incorrect assumption. ..A decent coach will practice his team with footballs inflated to near maximum allowed pressure, this trains players to learn with harder footballs. Because it is far easier to play with a lower pressure ball it gives them a subtle advantage over an untrained side. ..Storms only have an effect when dangerous or when the use of the playing ground is denied by scheduling authorities...Some teams are expected to have trained referees but they should not referee their teams. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hey Rachel. Lot of questions!!!.1) yes. sometimes with an actual guage but each ball is checked to make sure it's properly inflated and in round and conforms to the requirements of Law 1..2) In youth soccer, the home team provides the ball. .3) The referee will usually aprove 2-4 balls to be used during the match..4) Absolutely! Lightning is extremely dangerous. If the safety of the players is at risk the referee will suspend or abandon the game. Rain can be so heavy as to make the playing field dangerous even with no lightning..5) I'm sure teams have their favorite referees but they don't hire them. The referee is always expected to be impartial.Some teams have coaches or players that are also referees. They are not supposed to referee their own team's games..Thanks for the questions!!



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7058
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.