Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7066

Law 17 - Corner Kick

jason of , CT asks...

Corner Kick goes directly into Goal, what is the restart?.Is it the same for a Goal Kick and the Kickoff

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

All of these kicks entering the opponent's goal directly result in a goal. The restart in all cases is kick off. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Any direct kick including kick offs and goal kicks, that go directly into the goal without touching any player is scored as a goal. The only restarts where a ball must be touched before going into the goal before it counts are indirect free kicks,dropped ball, and throw-ins. Of course, the ball must be in play and one cannot score against ones self on any restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

Corner and kick off and kicks are scored if they go directly into the opponents goal. balls going into your own goal is a rekick for a goal kick as it did not leave the 18. Corner becomes a corner at your end and kick off must go foward.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

As stated, it's a goal therefore the correct re-start is a kick off..Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7066
Read other Q & A regarding Law 17 - Corner Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.