Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7126

Appearance

RE: all

Joe of , Maryland United States asks...

Re: recent question #7069..Am about to begin classes to become a certified USSF referee in my area. (FWIW, your site was a large influence in that decision; thanks.) Having read your answer as to what the referee takes to the field, I am left to wonder whose responsibility are the linesman flags? Are they supplied by the home team, or should each referee have their own personal set?..If I may, I'll add a question as to the referee's uniform. Are shorts the required attire, or are suitable long pants allowed, weather permitting? (Trust me, at my age, I don't have the world's prettiest legs .)..TIA,.Joe

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Assistant's flags, I supply my assistants because I can see mine and unless theirs are better suited for contitions they will use mine. The Laws of the Game used to provide for the home team to provide flags but that is a true dream! Referees wear a uniform that includes shorts. The players wear shorts too, sometimes we all freeze unless, of course, one actually runs during the match. ..Good to have you aboard. Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Ars should always bring a set of flags. SOmetimes they are nice and as good as mine and if they want to use them, that's fine. Otherwise, I give them my set. Our competition authority allows players and referees to wear long pants as long as they are of the same color of the players shorts or in ref case, black. Also Law 4 reads "if thermal undershorts are worn, they are the same main color as the shorts" While this only applies to players, I can't imagine FIFA allowing players to wear thermal undershorts but not referees, but I don't know if they've addressed this directly. Happy to hear we had something to do with your decision to join us. I'd add that when you get your copy of ADvice to read it carefully. It expands greatly on the LOTG and is most helpful to newcomers as to specifics...best.keith



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

Whilst virtually all referees and assistant referees tend to provide and use their own flags, it is actually the responsibility of the home club to provide such flags. I seen many club flags where you would not clean your bike with them let alone use them in a game of football!.As for long pants, whilst it is traditional for referees to wear shorts, and as my colleagues have said the authorities may frown on this, if you are comfortable to do this then feel free. I am sure it is much more important for clubs to have a neutral qualified referee in long pants arrive than one who calls off because it is too cold..Good luck in your refereeing career.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7126
Read other Q & A regarding Appearance

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.