Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7249

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

debbie of , asks...

Can a goalie kick the ball outside of his area as long as he has released the ball inside the goal area.i.e he is kicking long up field and is right on the edge or even outside of his area as the ball is struck with his foot but had released inside his own area?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Debbie you may not handle the ball outside your penalty area, for more than six seconds, after you have released it into play or having received it from throw-in or a deliberate kick by a colleague. That being said you are within the Law if you run up to the edge of the penalty area and throw the ball ahead of you and then kick it. AND the little toss may be as far as you want it to be, as long as you don't have the ball in your hand outside your penalty area. You may throw it into the other penalty area then run up and kick it into the other keeper?s goal if the other side lets you do it! ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

The goalie can indeed kick the ball outside his area if he has released it from inside his/her area. The keeper may not then change his/her mind and dribble it back into the area and pick it up once again. If the keeper picks it up at this point then it is punished by an indirect free kick offence from where he/she touched the ball with his/her hands..Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7249
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.