Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7394

Law 4 - Players Equipment

RE: rec Under 10

confused ref of omaha, Ne united states asks...

every girl game i have reffed i have had to deal with earings. wahat is the correct response. do i kick them out of the game. or do i let them tape it? .-confused ref

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

OFFICIAL USSF policy which you MUST adhere to. Absolutely no earrings, absolutely no taping of earrings. Period! Check the official USSF website if you want at and look thru past questions. If you allow earrings and a player gets injured you will have no legal leg to stand on and I don't believe your insurance would cover you.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

All jewelry is dangerous. It, therefore, may not be worn with the exception of medical alert medallions and the occasional wedding ring. those may be made safe woth a half ton of tape. I tell players that they are so lucky that I am referee, I don't require any player to remove any jewelry. I do ask they do so if they want to come on the field, they get the hint. ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

Nothing other than a taped up wedding band is allowed, and then only if you consider this to be safe..I have stopped players from playing with earings that "don't come out" however once they realise you are serious it is amazing just how easily then can come out!

Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7394
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.