Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7396

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Under 14

Giorgio of new york, n.y america asks...

the other day i had a state cup game and my team was winning 2-0 and as the kid from the other team was takin a throw in i stood about half a foot away from him and the ref gave me a yellow without even warning me then as he was showin me the yellow i told him you lost control of the game and he gave me another yellow which was then a red is that right?he gave me 2 yellows in 5 seconds and i didnt even do anything!

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

What you did is inetefere with a throw-in, a mandatory caution and insult the referee; he let you off with dissent or unsporting behavior. Learn something from this. ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

If, in the opinion of the referee, you interferred with the taking of a throw-in, it's a mandatory yellow card. Your running off at the mouth at the referee was simply stupid on your part and you received a well-deserved second yellow and,hence, a red card. Don't say you didn't do anything. You could have politely asked the referee what you had done at the throw-in but instead you decided to insult the referee. Not a very good idea Giorgio, and I'd advise you to watch your tongue in the future.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Morley

As my colleagues have said, yellow card for interfering with a throw in and a yellow card for dissent. Two yellows equals one red. Think yourself lucky on this occasion because the referee could have given you one yellow for interefering with a throw in and a straight red if he considered your remarks offensive, insulting or abusive!

Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7396
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.