Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7415

Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Matty of London, England asks...

I would first like to congratulate u on such a brillant site. It has helped me to understand the rules of the game, shortly i will be going on a referee course and i feel this site has given me some of the foundations..Why do Linos (ar) change end with the players at half time? Surely it'd be fairer if they each ran the line for one half for each team?

Answer provided by Referee Morley

Matty.Thank you for your kind comments and good luck on your refereeing course, hopefully you will enjoy your career as a referee..As for A/R's changing or not changing sides, well that is down to the referee. One A/R is a senior assistant (usually a level above the other A/R) and some referees prefer the senior A/R to run the dug out side for both halfs whilst some prefer the junior A/R to run the dug out side first half and then change over at half time. The senior A/R always runs the dug out side in the second half as this is when the vast majority of all substitutions take place and when the benches can get quite excited to say the least. This is when the senior (and more experienced) A/R can usually handle the situation a bit better. .I hope that helps.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Thanks for the kind words. I agree with you about ARs changing sides at the half. It is rarely done around here and I never have my ARs switch just for the reason you give. Each AR just like each Center has his or her own personality and tolerance for what they view as foul play. No 2 referees have the exact same ability to keep up with play so one AR may miss an offside call that the other won't. Unfortunately, there are still some referees that simply do not understand all the Laws and when a game is saddled with one as an AR, it only makes sense that referee has to officiate each attacking half..Ref Morely is speaking of higher levels of play and I understand where he's coming from but I personally even at that level would have them not switch sides and would have the AR with most experience run the dug out side both halves. As he says, it's up to the center and we will differ among us.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Thanks for the kodos, wish you well with the whistle. Don't ever stop learning! ..As to who runs which line and when, entirely up to the referee and the senior assistant. Remember, too, the sun is a factor and some eyes are better suited to look into the sun than others. If you have a low sun make sure the assistant looking at it is the one better suited overcome that handicap. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7415
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.