Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7417

Law 4 - Players Equipment

RE: Adult

Tony Buckett of West Branch, Michigan United States asks...

Ref Q 7394..Even taped wedding bands are potentially dangerous to the wearer. I had an uncle who's hand was trodden on and a ring had to be cut off, however, not before extreme pain..Full feeling never did return to the finger tip!.If adults wish to take the risk I am OK with that but not with U18's where, I believe, we have a different level of responsibilty.

Answer provided by Referee Morley

How many under 18's do you know that are married? Seriously though it is down to the discretion of the referee and if you deem this to be dangerous then you are quite within your rights to ask that they are removed. Personally I do allow a taped wedding band as long as it is well covered.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Yes... All jewelry is dangerous - even that worn in MLS. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Agreed. I don't allow taped wedding bands. All jewelry is dangerous, even the Mr T starter kits you see on MLS



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7417
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.