Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 7765

Law 13 - Free Kicks

RE: adult Adult

John Cardillo of Steamboat Springs, Colorado us asks...

This is reference to restart on a direct foul call--if the referee holds up game to place ball and holds up play to reposition himself--should the whistle be used to restart?

Answer provided by Referee Morley

The referee has to indicate the restart in play, but this could be done with use of the hands, voice or both but most commonly by the short blast on the whistle, but any of the above will do.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

The referee should NEVER hold play because he is out of position, if he is not fit enough to stay with play he should not accept the match. The players hold up play by trying to restart play from another place than the point of the infraction. Therefore no signal, other than direction of free kick, is necessary. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 7765
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.