Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8139

Law 11 - Offside

RE: high school/rep teams Adult

brian m of Wilmington, de usa asks...

Can an offensive player be offside on his team's goalkick? For example a player is positioned beyond midfield and behind the defenders and the ball is played directly from the kick. I have had referees say this not offside and other say it is.

Answer provided by Referee Krijvenaar

Brian, the referees who are saying that this is not offside are indeed correct....Since 2 or 3 years there is a new rule that with a goalkick you cannot be off-side, but as soon as the ball is touched after the kick by a player of the same team, the rule off off side applies again!!..have fun!!!..Jeroen Krijvenaar



Read other questions answered by Referee Krijvenaar

View Referee Krijvenaar profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Any referee saying this is offside, needs to go back to the basics and retake the introductory course. Law 11 states simply and clearly There is no offside offense if a player receives the ball directly from a goal kick, corner kick, or throw-in. I'm not an historian, but this has been in every LOTG publication since 1997 when I first started officiating..keith



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

A player is ALWAYS in an offside POSITION when he is in his attacking half of the field of play and nearer the goal line than the ball and the last two opponents. He will not commit an offside infreaction if he receives the ball directly from a goal kick, a corner kick or a throw-in. ..When judgment of offside position is necessary, at the moment the ball touches or is played by one of his OWN team ask these questions: ..1. Is the player in the attacking half of the field?.2. Is the player nearer the goal line than the ball?.3. Is the player nearer the goal line than any two opponents?..If all are answered yes GOTO next paragraph ELSE IF any question is answered no, the player is not in an offside position and can participate in play until the next touch by a member of his team. At that point GOTO question 1. ..The player is in an offside position, ask two more questions: ..a. Is the player interfering with play or an opponent?.b. Is the player gaining an advantage?..If either of these is true or becomes true before the next touch by one of his OWN side then the assistant flags for offside and the referee blows for the infraction and awards an indirect free kick, to be taken from where the attacker was at the moment the ball was touched or played by a member of his own team...Remember that it is not contrary to the Law to be in an offside position. After the ball is played a footballer may run into an offside position and play it without penalty. When a player is in an offside position and the ball is played forward that player may not get involved, without penalty, even if the ball bounces off an opponent or an opponent misplays it. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8139
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.