Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8663

Law 11 - Offside 11/26/2004

RE: Rec Under 18

Scott Medling of , USA asks...

re: Offside - law says no offside offense if player receives ball directly from a throw in. But what if a player in an offside position who does NOT receive the ball directly is nonetheless involved in active play by interfering with an opponent trying to play the ball. Shouldn't he be whistled for offside offense?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 11/27/2004

Scott from a throw-in there may be no offside infraction until an attacking player touches the ball. If the active interference is any of the ten direct free kick offenses or impeding deal with it as such but it, by definition, can not be an offside infraction until the ball is touched by an attacking player and then an offside colleague does something he shouldn't. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Laflin 11/27/2004

Nice idea, but it doesn't really work like that..As Chuck says, you can't be pulled up for offside from a throw-in, until a second touch has been made..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Laflin

View Referee Laflin profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8663
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.