Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8664

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/27/2004

RE: youth rec Under 12

Scott Patterson of Jefferson City, MO USA asks...

My nephew and I have a difference of opinion on how a goalkeeper can move with the ball while "in possession" of the ball in the box. Are there rules limiting how far the keeper can move before he must released the ball from possession? Within 6 seconds can the keeper run the length of the box without having to bouce the ball as he moves?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 11/27/2004

Scott the one who said the keeper can move six seconds worth of steps is right, as long as the ball remains within his penalty area. There is no longer a requirement the keeper bounce the ball every fourth step as there was up till the middle of last century. There is no longer the requirement he release the ball after four steps. Since 1997 the limit is six seconds. ..The keeper can actually run outside the penalty area line on or off the pitch for six seconds because as long as some part of the ball is over the penalty area line or goal line it remains in that penalty area. He should be careful doing this in front of some referees because they may whistle for deliberately handling the ball. ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Laflin 11/27/2004

He can run 50 rounds of his penalty area if he's quick enough, Scott... as long as the ball is released within six seconds, no probs..Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Laflin

View Referee Laflin profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8664
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.