Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8715

Law 13 - Free Kicks 12/13/2004

RE: Rec College

Steven Lord of Provo, Utah USA asks...

When a direct freekick is given on the edge of the penalty area and the referee gives the attacking player the go ahead to take the kick. Is the ref required to give the defending teams goalkeeper notice before the kick is taken, by stepping away from the ball or can he remain standing next to the ball while the kick is taken?

Answer provided by Referee Morley 12/13/2004

I assume you are talking in relation to the recent Arsenal v Chelsea match when Graham Poll allowed Henry to take a quick free kick which resulted in Arsenal's second goal. The referee has to indicate the re-start of play, in this case he clearly asked Henry, pointed to the goal and said "on you go". Gudjonson clearly heard this and can be seen shouting to Czech in goal to get across. Therefore the referee had re-started play and the goal should stand. Had Henry asked for the wall to be 10 yards away then he would have had to wait until the referee paced out the 10 yards, took up his position and then re-started play by the use of his whistle..It is the perogative of the side that is awarded the free kick as to whether they wish to take a free kick quickly or not and as long as the referee re-starts play, either by use of his voice or whistle then they make take it as soon as they wish.



Read other questions answered by Referee Morley

View Referee Morley profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino 12/13/2004

On any free kick, the referee is not required to give the defending team ANYTHING. Remember, it's the defense that committed the foul. In fact, the referee should do everything in his power not to get in the way of the kicking team's taking of a quick. All the referee is required to do is blow his whistle and give a directional.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 12/16/2004

Once a side has been given a free kick they may restart as soon as the ball is stopped on the floor. In doing so they accept the positions of all opponents and those opponents are free to act once the ball is kicked and moved. The referee should only intervene on behalf of the kicker when a player interferes with the free kick by running toward the ball when inside the required distance (9,15 m), especially when he comes from a place the kicker can not see. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8715
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.