Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8762

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/29/2004

RE: Any Under 18

of , asks...

Suppose the play is dead. Also, a player from one team decides to give a player from the other team the finger. The player who receives this gesture decides to 'get even' and assault the player who gave him the finger. The referee does not see the player flash the finger, but sees the assault. The ref has a hunch that this assault was provoked, but has no proof. As a result, the ref sends off the player who committed the assault and does nothing to the player who flashes the finger. Later on (say halftime or the end of the game), the player admits that he gave the other player the finger. At this point, is the ref allowed to red card this player?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 12/29/2004

Well if this was an admission to me by the player I would have a hard time not acting on this new information and sending him off. Before I sent off the gent who committed the assault I would have asked both assistants if there was anything they saw to provoke the assault. ..After the match no cards will be shown but the player's action should be in the match report, at the interval between the halves the card is appropriate. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino 12/29/2004

The referee may act upon new information. Usually this comes from other officials but if a player admitted he gave the finger, then the referee is free to act upon it. As of July 2004, no cards after the end of game but the send-off is still recorded and a proper report sent to the authorities



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Laflin

No cards are to be shown after the end of the match but it should be reported as a red card nonetheless to the relevant authority. You should report the circumstances of the report (you did not see the incident but it was admitted to you after the game by the player). This makes it easier for disciplinary committees to decide whether to warrant an appeal!..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Laflin

View Referee Laflin profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8762
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.