Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 8767

Law 10 - Method of Scoring

RE: Rec Under 12

Marc of , KS asks...

Hi, Last season I was AR in a few U10 games and several times the goalie would be standing behind the goal line (so pretty much in the actual goal) a offensive player would than shoot the ball. The ball rolled toward the goal slowly and the goalie picked up the ball(while the ball was on the line) but the goalie was still behind the line. I realize at the time he picked it up it wasn't a goal but when he lifted the ball it MAY of crossed the goal line(very hard to tell if) . What would you do? Award the goal or let play go on.

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Marc what I would do if the whole of the ball crossed the whole of the goal line, under the cross bar and between the posts, is raise my flag asking the referee to stop play. When he blew the whistle to stop play I would sprint a short distance up the touchline, towards the halfway line, signifying I saw a goal. The referee would award a goal, not me! If the referee waved off my flag I would hold it there a bit (kind of insisting) if he waved me down again then HE allowed play to continue. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Mark, you say the ball was picked up while on the line. Unless you are absolutely sure the keeper carried the ball ALL the way over the line, you best let plsy continue. I would talk with the center who will probably want to talk with the keeper's coach. After all, at this age group, we are also instructors to a degree



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Laflin

Hey Marc..As Ref Contarino says, you should be speaking to the referee about it who can have a word with the coach/the keeper just to remind him that if he accidentally crosses the line with the ball, it's a goal. Only if you're absolutely certain about the ball crossing the line should you raise your flag to indicate to the ref a goal has been scored. ..Cheers,



Read other questions answered by Referee Laflin

View Referee Laflin profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 8767
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.