Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 9705

Law 14 - Penalty kick

RE: All levels Other

Don Reid of London, Ontario Canada asks...

The penalty shot is the most draconian punishment in sport. I wish that its use would be applied in only the most strict circumstances: I.E. when the infraction interferes directly with an obvious scoring opportunity. This is the way the penalty shot is applied in hockey: when a player has an unobstructed path to the goal and is fouled All other infractions are dealt with in the usual way. ..As a Canadian who, in my mid-30s became interested (obsessed?) with the game I always found it absurd to award such a stringent penalty against a team whose defender has, for example taken a player down inches inside the area, or handled the ball yards away from the goal...In my opinion referees would be more inclined to call such infractions if they knew that the punishment were a direct free kick with its attendant defensive wall in place as well instead of an almost sure-fire goal...I know this is not a question, but perhaps it might initiate some discussion...Thanks,..Don Reid.London Ontario, Canada

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Teams that don't want to have penalty kicks called against them may simply refrain from committing penal fouls inside the penalty area



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Don when you get to be two thirds of the International FA Board you can vote away a penalty kick. Until that time, if you are a referee, you must do as the Law requires. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

I do think you will find that many referees agree with you. You will rarely find "ticky-tack" fouls called in the penalty area while near midfield these same foul may be called. The LOTG state (or at least used to state) that the referee should refrain from calling trifling (that is, minor) fouls. Most referee's opinions about what is trifling do change in the penalty area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 9705
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.