Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 9842

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Competitive - various ages

Skip Hansen of Overland Park, KS USA asks...

A player, standing on the goal line, prevents a goal by fending off a hard shot with her hands. In what situations must this be interpreted as "deliberately" and a red card given? Is there a way within the rules to give a penatly kick but not the red card? Note that this is not a situation where the player was running and the ball simply made contact with her hands in a normal running position. This is a case where the player raised her hands to fend off the ball - but I don't believe the intention was to prevent the goal. .Would you make any allowance for age?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Skip if you, the referee, are of the opinion the hands were used to protect herself from injury then there is no offense. So no penalty and so sending-off. ..If she deliberately handled the ball and denied the goal she MUST be sent-off and there must be a penalty kick, you can make no other choice and be correct in Law. ..Would I make allowance for age? Would have to see the incident for myself... ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Doesn't matter if her intention was to prevent a goal or not. Besides, we don't know what goes on in the minds of players. That said, she deliberately handled the ball. You've decided that. This handling prevented a goal. She must be sent off and shown the red card unless your league has a rule against showing red cards to younger players.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Victor Matheson

The only way to give the penalty kick without the red card is if the referee judges that the ball would not have gone in the goal if the player had not handled it. Otherwise, it is a violation of the laws of the game to not give the card. That being said, depending on the level of play and the age group, I can envision situations in which giving the red card violates the spirit of the game. If that red card is not given, however, the referee has opened themselves up to a justifiable protest by one of the teams.



Read other questions answered by Referee Victor Matheson

View Referee Victor Matheson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 9842
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.