Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/13/2017

shamil of kannur, kerala india asks...

can because of the foul whistle after the goal whistle by the refree goal be denied in soccer...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 3/1/2016

Scott Hutchinson of Ocala, Florida USA asks...

I was an AR2 on a game this past weekend U18 boys CDL game. In the 1st half I warned two players from the attacking team to stay on the field of play. They continually ran 5-8 yards off the field of play to avoid defenders. I mentioned to AR1 and ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/28/2016

Patrick Stack of london, london england asks...

Team A are leading by a goal from quite early on and have been wasting time throughout the second half. two late goals means they are losing to Team B. Is the time Team A wasted still added on even though it can only be to the detriment of team B who...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/26/2016

Rachel of Phoniex, Az US asks...

One of my players keeps getting fouls for grunting when she kicks the ball because she is defenses do ours a lot of power into her kick it is not distracting so please explain why....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 1/17/2016

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This situation came up in our game last night and I discussed it after the game with a team-mate who also is a referee.

The opposing player was shielding the ball in the corner, with two of our players marking him closely from behind. We wer...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 10/13/2015

Tracy Boykin of Eagle Point, Or United States asks...

My daughter was injured during a pre season game. she was out with a doctors note and this week was released to resume playing. Even though she was injured and out with a note she attended every practice and game. now her coach is telling her she can...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/8/2015

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

Over the weekend I witnessed a play that made me happy I was not refereeing at the time. I would like to hear from the panel just in case I ever see it again.

In a championship game, Team A scores to tie the game. The majority of the playe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/3/2015

Jack Smith of Sydney, New South Wales Australia asks...

I was having a look at the current Laws of the Game, and while it states that on a free kick, corner kick, goal kick, throw-in and directly from a dropped ball, a goal cannot be scored against your own team, it doesn't say anything about not being ab...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/30/2015

Javier of chicago, illinois eeuu asks...

Can i ask the referee to show me his watch?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/27/2015

Jack Smith of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

I can propose an example where two simultaneous cautionable offences are committed by the same player.

A player, who is in the process of making a promising attack, is recklessly kicked by an opponent and advantage is unable to be played. Th...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.