Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/8/2015

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

Over the weekend I witnessed a play that made me happy I was not refereeing at the time. I would like to hear from the panel just in case I ever see it again.

In a championship game, Team A scores to tie the game. The majority of the playe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/3/2015

Jack Smith of Sydney, New South Wales Australia asks...

I was having a look at the current Laws of the Game, and while it states that on a free kick, corner kick, goal kick, throw-in and directly from a dropped ball, a goal cannot be scored against your own team, it doesn't say anything about not being ab...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/30/2015

Javier of chicago, illinois eeuu asks...

Can i ask the referee to show me his watch?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/27/2015

Jack Smith of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

I can propose an example where two simultaneous cautionable offences are committed by the same player.

A player, who is in the process of making a promising attack, is recklessly kicked by an opponent and advantage is unable to be played. Th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/28/2015

Jeff of Des Moines, IA usa asks...

What would you guys say about breaking up a fight on a field if you are a referee who is not actually involved in the game?

At a soccer tournament in my area, our referee tent was right next to a field with 16 year old boys on it. After a te...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/28/2015

Ian of NPR, FL US asks...

Can two players on the same team wear the same jersey number?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/14/2015

Kaitlin F of Kitimat, BC Canada asks...

Hi there. I'm a referee in my 3rd year and have a question.. I usually ref an all girls division of girls around 10 years old. Most of them are beginners and are unframiliar with the rules. I've warned the goalies many times that if they are holding ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/2/2015

Mitch of Ottawa, ON Canada asks...

Hello,

What happens at a PK when after the whistle is blown the kicker (who previously identified as the kicker) does not take the kick? What is the call and the restart?

In the same kind of category, what happens at a kick-off afte...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 6/27/2015

Andrew of Atlanta, GA USA asks...

Once the ref blows his whistle for the kicker to start the penalty kick (not the offense, but when everyone is lined up for the kick), how much time can pass before the kicker must kick the goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 6/12/2015

Jason of Burlington, VT USA asks...

I have a question that will probably sound silly, but I have wondered about it for sometime now. If a team has a goal advantage or perhaps wanted to play for a tie, would the following strategy work or even be allowed? Could a team in theory surrou...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.