Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/22/2014

Martin Lewis Platt of New York, New York United States asks...

I heard on a telecast this weekend of an EPL match, that at one time there was an obstruction penalty when a player protected a ball going out of bounds from a player trying to get to it. What was the rationale for eliminating this rule? One of the m...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/22/2014

Chris of Dover Plains , New York USA asks...

Can a player defend with their arm out? Bent or straight....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/22/2014

EHarris of Austin, Texas USA asks...

Thank you for answering the question. Allow me to explain the circumstances in which I used this last weekend. I had a player late-added to my roster who has never played soccer and didn't understand what 'defense' was and made only one practice bef...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/20/2014

EHarris of Austin, Texas USA asks...

I was told by a high school player today that targeting was illegal in soccer, meaning I cannot place a defender man-on-man against the other team's star player with the goal of preventing him from getting the ball in the first place -- not through o...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/19/2014

john of san andreas, ca usa asks...

Once the keeper plays the ball with their feet from an opposing player, can they pick up the ball with their hands, as long as they are in the penalty area?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/16/2014

Steve Fehlhaber of Westerville, OH USA asks...

A goalie punts the ball from the 6. The ball shanks off her foot and her teammate enters the 18 and begins to dribble the ball. Is this legal? If not what is the restart?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/2/2014

pete of floral park, new york usa asks...

hi always enjoy reading your answers thumbs up.
during my sons u10 game the forward on my sons team had a one on one with the goalkeeper inside the penalty area the goalie fouled him thus dogso, the referee awarded a penalty which was obviously ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 8/6/2014

Jason Anish of , asks...

In a BU16 game, the Blue Team is attacking the Red Team's goal when a Blue Team attacker unleashes a mighty shot. The Red Team's goalkeeper makes a diving save but in doing so is accidentally tripped by his own team's defender and the keeper falls t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/31/2014

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

A referee sees a player (14 years old boy) in injured and should not be playing. However the injured player insists on playing and his coach for whatever reason let the player stay on the field. When can the referee insists the player to be substitut...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/30/2014

Paul of Milton, ON Canada asks...

My question has to do with the use of arms and hands by opposing players when challenging for a ball.

For me, blowing the whistle each and every time this occurs with a subsequent dropped ball (for two fouls occurring at the same time) would...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.