Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

High School 2/18/2017

Kenneth of San Diego, CA US asks...

Is there some 'common sense' leniency applied when considering DOGSO for a Keeper? It just seems a little on the extreme side for a red card to be issued for a careless foul especially when it was because of a great play by the attacker to poke the b...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 12/20/2016

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

With the change in offside law by IFAB, have NFHS and NCAA changed their codes yet? If not is there any chance they might?

I am asking about where the IFK is taken if offside is the call....

Read The Full Q & A

High School 12/11/2016

Marc of Walnut Creek, CA United States asks...

I understand that NFHS rules state that once the keeper places the ball for a goal kick, it cannot be moved (to the other side of the 6 yard box). However, what is the penalty if they do? Is this considered time wasting and deserves a caution? just a...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/26/2016

Teresa bowers of Pembroke, Ky Christian asks...

During regular season, the referee kept the time and added on for delays due to injuries etc. during a regional tournament game, the announcer counted down the last ten seconds aloud over the speakers and the time was counted by the clock. What happe...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/7/2016

Jason of Binghamton , NY USA asks...

A player is fouled in the box and falls to the feet of another player who scores into an open goal about the time of the whistle. It happens very quickly. Is this a pk or does advantage allow the goal to stand?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/4/2016

Steve Johnson of Blue Hill, ME USA asks...

In the DSC, regular season, high school games in Maine, the stadium clock is the official time. If a player takes a shot from the field and the ball goes into the net, does the the ball have to have been kicked before time expires, or only pass full...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 10/3/2016

Paul Hofmann of Atlanta, GA USA asks...

The questioner noticed that in Club games/Fifa rules throw-ins that do NOT come in to play are retaken,(because the ball never came into play) For High School games, when attempted throw-ins fail to come in to play the throw-in is then awarded to th...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/30/2016

Dave of Johnstown, PA USA asks...

There is a discussion among our chapter about subs entering the game after an injury.

NHFS rule 2, Sec 3, Art 2 states: Either team may substitute an ulimited number of players from the bench provided they report to the scorer's table or t...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/29/2016

Tammy of Salem, Il Marion asks...

Should a goal count if a referee blows the whistle to make a call then the other team kicks it in?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/29/2016

sam of oakland, ca usa asks...

Can an assistant referee override a center referee's penalty kick call?

Had a situation this past weekend where an attacker in the box went down but it was clearly (from my clear angle as AR) not a penalty kick but I did not want to signal t...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.