Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

High School 9/14/2019

Peter Thompson of Indianapolis, IN United States asks...

When we are taking a corner kick we had a player standing in front of the keeper and the ref made them move. I have been looking through the NFHS rules and cannot find what the issue is?

Can someone clarify this for me

Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/13/2019

Lawrence (Laurie) Judd of Lovettsville, VA United States asks...

Defending team gets a goal kick. The keeper waits until all players have left the penalty area and then shapes up to take the GK. As he attempts to kick the ball, he slips and plays the ball just a few yards toward the penalty spot. Realizing that an...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/11/2019

Jason C of La Crosse, WI USA asks...

Quick follow up that you don't have to post - in response to Ref McHugh's question about the restart, NFHS changed this for 2019. No more IDFK on injury restarts unless the ball is in the possession of the keeper. Everything else is a contested drop ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/10/2019

Jason C of La Crosse, WI USA asks...

There was the following sequence of events in a local high school game: a violent collision between an attacking player and the keeper in which there was no foul committed - the ref said it was a 50/50 ball, a rebound after the players went down inju...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/9/2019

Derek R Maple of Cary, IL United States asks...

If a careless or reckless charging foul is called inside the PA, and DOGSO criteria have been met, could a case be made that the player was not 'playing the ball' and therefore warrants a disqualification?

I haven't had to call a DOGSO sinc...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/6/2019

Brian Meyer of Dayton, OH United States asks...

During a high school game I watched last night, the AR called a PK after a foul in the box. The players lined up, the ball was placed, the kicker and keeper all took their positions -- not quickly, at least 45 seconds or so elapsed. The referee signa...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 9/2/2019

Mike Fricano of Aiea, Hawaii USA asks...

NFHS Rules 2019-20 define illegally equipped as '...not wearing equipment required by rule or wearing in item/items not allowed by rule.' Rule 4-2 is fairly specific in listing items NOT allowed. However, Rule 4-1 is less specific in defining requi...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 7/30/2019

George of Boonton, New Jersey USA asks...

When a coach is disqualified from the game and refuses to leave the playing area, the following can occur:
...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 5/22/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

While the keeper is in possession of the ball, an opponent violently/with excessive force charges the keeper. The opponent was disqualified.

Would this be considered VC or SFP? I put in my report that it was VC because the opponent could n...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 5/16/2019

JIll Saunders of Carthage, North Carolina United States asks...

Hi-

What is your thought regarding a 3rd round high school game in the state playoffs when score is 3-2, in final seconds there's a shot on goal (no other touches), as ball is in midair the ref blows the whistle to end game, the keeper runs ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.