Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 1- The Field 4/17/2016

Stephane of Belleville , Ontario Canada asks...

Our school as a very small field. Not even required dimensions. With a ditch on both sides. Since the ditch is too close the school lined the field with the following measurement. Long 89yds wide 42 yds. Goal area 5yds and penalty area 12yds for a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/11/2016

Jamie of Levin, New Zealand asks...

Goalkeeper handles the ball in the penalty arc. Should this be a direct or indirect free kick to the attacking team?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/25/2016

Gareth of Machynlleth, Powys Wales asks...

Tony Pulis while at Stoke would regularly change pitch dimensions depending on the opponent.
The goal posts would not need to be moved as the pitch would be widened equally on each side.
If the home sides manager or even you ''the ref'' or th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/24/2016

Gareth of Machynlleth, Powys United Kingdom asks...

You have been playing for 75 minutes and the home team is losing heavily and one of it's coaching staff informs you that the pitch measurements are outside the regulations.
What should you do if you discover that they are?
And do Referees che...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 11/1/2015

damion of port Antonio , portland jamaica asks...

If a home team fails to provide seating or a technical area what would be the ruling...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 10/26/2015

Shane MacDonald of luton, Beds Englans asks...

Can you confirm what would happen in the below scenario eg play on/free kick etc.

This scenario happened recently in a 5 a side game.

scenario

-Goalkeeper has Both feet inside area
-Majority of the ball is outside are...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 9/30/2015

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

I have never seen specific dimensions or locations for the technical area, and in most youth games there is no marked technical area. Coaches routinely stand on the touch line, and move up and down the line. I have used small cones to indicate a line...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 8/30/2015

Jo of Rumford, Maine USA asks...

What color are corner flags?
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/20/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

With respect, Joe McHugh's description 'If any part of the ball is touching any part. . .' is not accurate.

Eclipsing/obscuring (if we can imagine being directly above the ball) or the 'wall of water' are better ways of getting the call cor...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/20/2015

Paul of Milton, Ontario Canada asks...

This interpretation of the lines being part of the FOP makes total sense, even when it comes to parts of the foot being on a line during throw-ins.

However, why is it that FIFA and our associations train us differently when it comes to offsi...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.