Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 1- The Field 6/19/2015

Ed Jarvis of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire England asks...

We all know that the ball is in play unless the whole of the ball is over the whole of the line. But when is the ball in or out of the penalty area? And with reference to five-a-side, when is it in or out of the D?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/17/2015

Zin Lin Htet of Yangon, Yangon Myanmar asks...

The ball hit to the corner flag. Come back in the field of play after hit. How to decide it? Continue to play or corner kick or goal kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 3/1/2015

addie dusseau of holly, michigan america asks...

Is it legal to pick up the soccer net and move it?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/22/2015

david le of sacramento, ca usa asks...

during their inspection of the field, the referees note that the field has multiple lines of different color and the soccer field areas contrast in color to the other markings. This is permitted by rule? True or false...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 9/27/2014

Scott Potter of San Diego, CA USA asks...

A goal keeper while warming up before the game made marks in the turf with his heal to help him with his angles I presume. The assistant Ref came running up to me and said that he absolutely could not do that and should be given a card? I said I wa...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 9/11/2014

Jay LaFountain of Coldwater, MI USA asks...

With regards to halves of the field, do not the lines make up part of each half of the field? And if so, do you not have to go completely over the line to be considered out of your own half, as the ball would have to be? And if so, wouldn't a playe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 5/10/2014

Carl Belletti of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania United States asks...

I have been refereeing for about 18 years and during that time I only seen this done in the younger age and in HS when kids dig in the ground on free kicks. I have been told this not aloud. I am not sure if gives the player any better advantage. What...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/29/2014

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Me again! I love these discussions¦

Both panelists have talked about the ball touching any part of the penalty spot. I'm wondering if this understanding carries on to other marks on the field.

My understanding for sidelines and goal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/15/2014

Will of Corona, California USA asks...

In Law One (Field of Play) it says a player must be cautioned if he or she makes an unauthorized mark on the field of play with his/her foot.

Do I caution a player who removes the flag post, or pushes the corner flag post to the side making...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/10/2014

Tony P of Daytona Beach, FL USA asks...

I understand that the whole of the ball needs to be across the line for it to be in/out.
But Can a goalkeeper pick up the ball while it is 'on' the line at the edge of the penalty area?
It seems to have caused quite the discussion amongst our...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.