Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 1- The Field 6/24/2012

Dorian of knysna, capetown south africa asks...

what happens when the lights go off during a match,must the match be replayed or must the time remained before the lights went off be finished ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/10/2012

Brian Davies of Kirkland, Quebec, Canada asks...

I ref on a slightly smaller field than normal, yet the penalty area is a normal size. This leaves the area between the penalty area and the sides of the pitch very small. In all fairnest to the wingers should the penalty area be reduced proportionaly...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/26/2012

Aaron of Stanford, Kentucky United States asks...

According to the US Youth Soccer Association the official modified U10 playing rules that have been in existence since 2003, states penalty spots are to be marked at 8 yards. U12 spots marked at 10 yards and 13 and up marked at 12 yards. The marks on...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/23/2012

Aaron of Stanford, Kentucky US asks...

In a recent sat/sun tourny we had pool play on sat and then single elimination on sun. We played three games on sat with different ref teams for each game. Each ref team used the penalty spot as marked on the field. On sun we had a different ref team...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 4/2/2012

Alex of Milford, CT USA asks...

In a recent game a ball was played down the field by the attacking team, picked up by the keeper while only partly over the penalty area line. The opposing coach argued that the ball wasn't in the 'area' yet, and thus his team should be awarded a fr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 3/11/2012

Vincent of Seattle, WA United States asks...

Hi, on our last game my team was attacking; the forward shoots from inside the penalty area and the ball hits the referee who in my opinion should've been positioned in a better spot, the ball goes out of bounce thru the goal line, what is the prop...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 3/7/2012

Danny Vaughan of North Vancouver, BC Canada asks...

The Penalty Spot..

Hello, Clearly even though this is my no.1 passion... I've played the game my entire life.. It never ceases to amaze me how much I'm still trying to understand ??

We are awarded a Penalty Kick.. 0-0 game.. very to...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/28/2012

Rakshit of Mumbai, Maharastra India asks...

What if the markings of the fields are washed away due to excessive rain,what is the ref. suppose to do..?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/26/2012

Rakshit of Mumbai, Maharastra India asks...

What if the markings of the field are washed away by the heavy rain, what a ref is supposed to do then.?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 1/22/2012

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

You show up to ref. a state championship semi-final game for U13G in Northern CA. (this is for some of the best teams in the country) and it is pointed out to you that the field is only 280 feet long. This of course violates the minimum dimension of ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.