Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 11 - Offside 7/3/2019

Bevan Burgess of Ipswich, Suffolk UK asks...

Regarding VAR and offside. How do the VAR operators chose which TV frame to choose for measuring whether a player is offside or not? I understand that it should be when the player kicking the ball first touches the ball, but do they have the resoluti...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 7/3/2019

Michael Greenia of Dallas, Tx USA asks...

In today's match between USA and England, was not White (#18 England) offside on the play where she was fouled in the 79 minute of the match and England was awarded a penalty kick?

When the pass was initially made to Stokes, Stokes was onsid...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/2/2019

Norm of Wellington, New Zealand asks...

In the FIFA WWC semi-final today, after the US keeper saved the English penalty attempt, she was hugged by a few teammates. If one of those other players handled the ball while doing that, would that count as deliberate handling? And, if so, has that...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 7/1/2019

Andrew of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

My question relates to when a free kick is taken and all opponents must remain at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the ball, unless they are on their own goal line between the goalposts. When does the the referee need to 'step out' the 10 yards? For exampl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/30/2019

gary of Nashua, NH usa asks...

I just observed a panel member state that penalizing gk 6+ can be a disservice if time can be added. Why should a referee who doesn't want to add on too much time or is on a strict tourney schedule not be within complete reason to call this? I have d...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2019

Paul of Adelaide, South Australia Australai asks...

If a goalkeeper is outside of the Penalty Area, yet the ball is inside the Penalty area, can the goalkeeper handle the ball so long as he does not remove the ball from the Penalty area? (ie: is the handball offence by a goalkeeper judged on the posit...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2019

Salvador Flores of Ligonier, IN Usa asks...

Dogso:
-one of the consideration is location and number of defenders to considered a dogso. How many defenders do you know need to not consider dogso?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2019

Chuck of Glasgow, Scotland asks...

WHY ...do we have the 10 sec rule on goalkeepers if it is NEVER enforced...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/27/2019

Timothy Nkemasom Odiaka of Johannesburg, Eastern Cape South Africa asks...

As a player, If a referee is in my way on the pitch, am i allowed to push him out of the way?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/26/2019

Matt James of rochester, ny USA asks...

Can a player, running with the ball, dribbling, be called with a excessive force/charging rule? Contact was made face to face and minimal attempt was made by the defending player to play the ball.

During a game a forward was running towards...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.