Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 5/19/2017

John Doyle of Portlaosie, Laois Ireland asks...

Hi, looking for a fact/rule based opinion please.

Our team this week competed in a cup semi final second leg. The result of the first leg was 2-2.
We were the home team. We therefore travelled away to play the second leg knowing the ot...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 4/19/2017

Adhish of New York, New York USA asks...

If a player standing inside the goal line saves the goal before the ball crosses the line. Will the goal be considered?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 3/26/2017

Ajax of LONDON, United Kingdom asks...

Team A has a corner,the players take up there positions,the referee is standing outside the box.
The ball comes in and a player from team B kicks the ball clear; only for it to ricochet off the referee back and into the goal.
My question is i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 3/18/2017

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Next time someone complains about an offside call from an AR - show them this clip so they can get an idea of the challenges.

Fast forward to the 3:58 mark and see how the near side AR has to work on the fast break.

http://www.fullm...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 2/5/2017

Kurt of Oakland, California USA asks...

Under FIFA rules, if a player takes a throw in that is directed at goal, and the ball deflects off of a defensive player into the opposing teams goal, how is the goal credited? Is it credited as a goal to the thrower, or an own goal (in which case, ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 11/29/2016

David sanderson of KILBIRNIE , Ayrshire Scotland asks...

If an offensive player takes a throw in and is on target but is touched by an opposing defender before going in the goal who is credited with the goal? Attacking player or an own goal for the defender?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 11/20/2016

Philip of PITTSFORD, New Yock U.S.A asks...

If the ball hits both posts and then bounces out is it a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 11/16/2016

Jim of london, uk asks...

Hi
When the referee tosses a coin to determine who takes the first kick in a penalty shoot out, Does the winner of the toss choose first or second kick or must the winner of the toss go first...?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Determining the Outcome of a Match 10/5/2016

Basem of Torrance, California Usa asks...

If a goalie is inside the goal and saves the ball when it is outside the goal, does it count?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.