Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 2/18/2014

gurtesh of faridkot, punjab india asks...

A player is taking free kick in his own half and he directly puts it into the goal of the opponent. Is it considered a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 2/18/2014

gurtesh of faridkot, punjab india asks...

Can goal be directly scored from kick off when no other player has touched the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 2/7/2014

Jordan Johnson of Rockwall, Texas United States of America asks...

When we scored a goal the referee said it didn't count as a goal because it bounced in and out of the goal. Is this true?


P.S: We play indoors. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 12/28/2013

Andy of Lake Orion, MI US asks...

While reffing a tournament recently I watched a game where team A was trouncing team B. On a breakaway, team A's striker had so much time to score (partly because team B were so demoralized at this point) he kneeled down and headed the ball across t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 11/4/2013

Brid Sarazin of NAPA, CA United States asks...

Hello,
My 10 year old son plays Rec soccer. Yesterday, as goalie he caught the ball in his hands on the line. The referee called it a goal. Everyone including the coaches of both teams was surprised as it really was questionable, my son was so cl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 11/4/2013

Lori of Womelsdorf, PA Berks asks...

Our own team scored the goal on a corner kick. Is this considered an actual goal?

Thanks....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 10/21/2013

Vinnie of Middletown, NJ USA asks...

Free kick is awarded. After the ball is in the air the whistle blows and then the ball goes in the net. Goal?

Ref also held ball for ten seconds before allowing player to place ball and take kick?

...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 10/21/2013

Ann Kittenplan of Enfield, MA USA asks...

Conventionally at the end of the game the referee blows the whistle three times one, two, threeeeeeeeee (the point being the three is extended). Does the game end at the start of the one, or at the end of the threeeeeeeeee?

I ask because I s...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 9/22/2013

john of aliso viejo, ca. us asks...

Hello
if a ball is kicked and hits the goal post and comes back to the person who kicked it and he kicks it in for a score. is this a score ? It was not a PK it was a person trying to score a goal. The ref.said it was a double touch
Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 9/16/2013

matt of san fran, ca usa asks...

If a player shoots the ball and the goalie saves the ball inside the plane of the goal line is it a goal even though it never touches anything in the goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.