Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 11 - Offside 11/26/2017

Nigel of Camborne, Cornwall asks...

A ball gets played through the defence and two attacking players run towards the ball,one is in an offside position the other isn't.the attacker that isn't offside gets the the attacker in the offside position ,offside for running towards the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/24/2017

DEMETRIS of limassol, cyprus asks...

Hello,I have one question considering the first goal between Lyon vs Apollon limassol for the Europa league.Was it Offside or not?

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/19/2017

Hans of Alpharetta , GA USA asks...

2 attacking players are onside when pass is made out to the left attacker who then passes to the center attacker, with only the keeper to beat, who scores. Does the ball have to follow a specific path on the pass, i.e., level or back to attacker in...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/13/2017

Peter Szwec of Brookeville, MD USA asks...

Hi, so our team lost 1-0. The question I have is about an offside call that negated a goal. Here is what happened. Striker A shoots form the 10 o'clock position as the goalie comes out and partially blocks it. The ball rolls in past the goalie on it'...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/11/2017

Zluvka of Liberec, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

What do you think about concrete situation from Czech second league?

Player A took short corner kick, player B stopped this ball with sole (in this moment player A was in the offside position), player B stood on this ball with sole, player A...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/9/2017

Darren curtis of Auckland, New Zealand asks...

Where is the game restarted if I was in an offside position in the oppositions half,
But when I receive the ball I am in my own half.
The rules says it is where the offense took place even if that's in your own half
But you can not c...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/5/2017

Zluvka of Liberec, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

My question is about short corner kick offside. The corner kick taker plays the ball to his nearby teammate. The teammate stops the ball to allow the kicker to play the ball again. (This teammate steps with the sole on the ball and then puts his foot...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 11/4/2017

Steven of new york, ny USA asks...

Can drawing repeated offside fouls get a player a 'delaying restart' caution? Say Team A is winning and Player #5 from Team A keeps intentionally staying 20-30 yards behind the defenders, calling for the ball, and then taking an offside penalty becau...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/25/2017

Brendan of truro, uk asks...

Does a player need to be in his own half to catch an opposing player offside....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/16/2017

Mel Fros of Urbana, IL USA asks...

Thanks. You replies make sense. It just seems to me -it is my opinion, and my opinion means naught :)- that once all the players are in the attacking half, the offside rule should become inactive. This adds an element of surprise to a low-scoring gam...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.