Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2018

John Nagel of Wilmette, IL USA asks...

I was CR, and had the following situation. An attacking player was fouled just outside the top corner of the penalty area by the last defender. I decided that the foul was careless (not reckless or with excessive force). I was comfortable that it ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2018

James Maclachlan of Doncaster, Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

I was watching a game on TV and the commentators cut to a retired referee to ask him a question about the rules following a controversial decision. He said that 'an opponent is not allowed to make contact with a Goalkeeper once both his feet leave th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/20/2018

Jose Llopis of Vicksburg, MS USA asks...

The ball is kicked to the keeper by an opponent and the keeper receives it with his feet. The keeper then dribbles the ball out of the penalty box, kicks it back into the penalty box where he handles the ball prior to anybody else touching it. Is th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/20/2018

Jiří Strmiska of Brno, Czechia Moravia asks...

Thank you very much for answers, I forgot to mention, it's local league of mini-football in Brno (2nd biggest city in Czechia). We play according to all the standard football laws, expect of course, different pitch size, different number of players (...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/19/2018

Jiří Strmiska of Brno, Czechia Moravia asks...

So the striker advances alone on the goalkeeper, striker shoots and hits the keeper, and the ball bounces out of play, but the two players collide. Goalkeeper didn't really make the save, it was more like the striker hit him, and then got taken down....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/17/2018

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

Just a couple of last comments on this one ;)

The thing about the player complaining ... some players never complain, and this kid who I've watched play for over a year now is one of them. I think some kids are (properly in most cases) taug...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/16/2018

Salvador Flores of Indianapolis, IN United States asks...

If the referee stops play and cautions a player for dissenting, the correct restart is an IDFK, but if the team of the player who got caution is in possession of the ball before play was stop, does the IDFK go to the opponent even if the other team h...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/16/2018

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

My son has what I consider a bad habit as a defender. On high balls that I think he should normally take with his chest or head, he often turns his body at the last second so that the ball strikes his upper arm/shoulder. He has never had a call go ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/16/2018

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

Referee Joe McHugh said:

'Contact happens when the ball is within playing distance of both players.'

It's close. I'm not sure I agree that the ball was in playing distance when the contact started, but it's close. Question though,...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/15/2018

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

What are your thoughts on whether this is a foul on #62 powder blue?

I evaluate the play this way:

1. #62 initiates contact.

2. The ball has not yet arrived.

3. Although it could be 'shoulder to shoulder', #16 blue...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.