Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/6/2018

Alex of Holtsville, New york USA asks...

Is it legal for a player on the field to throw their shoe at the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/5/2018

Mike Manning. of Stockholm, Sweden asks...

Rule 12 back pass rule says that a goalkeeper cannot pick up a ball from a kicked back pass or a throw.
However from a goal kick is it permitted to pass to a player outside the box who then takes the ball into his own box and stops the ball dead ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/30/2018

Keith Turner of Las Vegas, NV USA asks...

Law 12 says an infraction against a match official results in a DFK/PK, so I assume that would include dissent for which play is stopped to issue a YC, even after the ball has been booted halfway up the field by the defender? Or would that fall int...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/29/2018

Eric of Phila, PA US asks...

hello Mr. Ref,

In our last game, PK was awarded to our team. While the ref is getting all the players outside the box, their goalie is dancing, pretending to be spanking someone, and bending over acting as if to moon our pk taker. Their ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/29/2018

timm of succasunna, NJ US asks...

ball is out of play over touch line. Player, in own half of field, properly throws the ball in play back to his own GK. The GK picks the ball up after a bounce or two and kicks the ball up field. Can the GK pick up the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/28/2018

Gary Robinson of Pleasant Grove, UT USA asks...

Working a U14 girls game this morning, one player on the blue team walked behind the opposing goal keeper just as she was punting the ball and screamed at the top of her lungs. Later in the game, the same player walked behind an opponent and screame...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/24/2018

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I have a follow-up question to what referee Peter Grove said. The law says, in part, that the goalkeeper is in control when: 'the ball is between the hands or between the hand and any surface (e.g. ground, own body) OR by touching it with any part o...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2018

Anthony Newhouse of Brentwood, CA United States asks...

The goalkeeper, while catching the ball, goes completely out of the penalty area into the penalty arc area with the ball still in his/her hands. How should the referee restart play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2018

John Nagel of Wilmette, IL USA asks...

I was CR, and had the following situation. An attacking player was fouled just outside the top corner of the penalty area by the last defender. I decided that the foul was careless (not reckless or with excessive force). I was comfortable that it ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2018

James Maclachlan of Doncaster, Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

I was watching a game on TV and the commentators cut to a retired referee to ask him a question about the rules following a controversial decision. He said that 'an opponent is not allowed to make contact with a Goalkeeper once both his feet leave th...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.