Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/21/2017

Kenneth of San Diego, CA US asks...

Who has a 'right' to the ball after a goal is scored. It is my understanding that since the game will be restarted by the defending team that got scored on, it is their ball.

However, most of the time one team will retrieve the ball uncontes...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/21/2017

Mike Rose of Silver spring, Md Usa asks...

A player on defense uses his hands to keep a shot from going in the goal. The ref delays calling the handball and a offensive player slams the deflected ball into the net. After this happens the AR tells the ref that the goal scorer was offside. My q...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/20/2017

MARV of Bowmanville, Ontario Canada asks...

I am extremely confused. The LOTG defines the word 'offence' as 'an action which/breaks/infringes/violates the LOTG...'.

In the LOTG Details of all Law Changes Section 12.15 indicates that if the ball is in play and a player commits an offen...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/19/2017

MARV of Bowmanville, Ontario Canada asks...

I am the CR. During active play while the ball/play is near the centre circle, a defender in his own penalty area yells dissent toward the AR over a 'missed call' that took place seconds before.

An offence/misconduct has been directed toward...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/19/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

There was a straight red shown to the Man U captain on the day " Antonio Valencia " in a recent preseason match.

http://theworldgame.sbs.com.au/video/1002218563676/United-captain-Valencia-sent-off

Certainly a bookable offence howeve...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/10/2017

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

In a game I was working as a single official, the ball is rolling on its way out of bounds with no players near the ball. A parent gets up from his seat and picks up the ball as it is about to touch the line (well before ball is off the pitch). I ins...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/7/2017

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

I know its proper to send off a player for using abusive language at me directly. Would it be proper to send off a player for using improper language not in my general direction but with aggression or loudness? Can someone elaborate on the dimensions...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/5/2017

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

I would assume extending both arms around a player (but not joining them or touching the player) would be impeding.Yes?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/4/2017

gary of nashua, nh usa asks...

what is the physical difference between holding and impeding? I know that impeding is considered no contact but often it appears that the defender is making contact due to the offensive players momentum. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/2/2017

Diane of Wollongong, NSW Australia asks...

Was there ever a rule against a player playing the ball whilst on the ground?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.