Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2019

Chuck of Glasgow, Scotland asks...

WHY ...do we have the 10 sec rule on goalkeepers if it is NEVER enforced...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/27/2019

Timothy Nkemasom Odiaka of Johannesburg, Eastern Cape South Africa asks...

As a player, If a referee is in my way on the pitch, am i allowed to push him out of the way?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/26/2019

Matt James of rochester, ny USA asks...

Can a player, running with the ball, dribbling, be called with a excessive force/charging rule? Contact was made face to face and minimal attempt was made by the defending player to play the ball.

During a game a forward was running towards...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/25/2019

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

do you automatically give a yellow card for elbow (or hand) strike to the head? It seems to me that the referee usually gives it. Is the difference when it hits another part of the body?

Thank you very much!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/24/2019

D Reichert of Georgetown, Ontario Canada asks...

If there is a defensive foul in the box during a breakaway and the attacking team is clearly going to score and was not impeded by the foul, retaining full control of the ball and in clear position to score, should the ref stop the play 1-2 seconds b...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/24/2019

Arham Hafeez of Sharjah, Sharjah United Arab Emirates asks...

Is it allowed for the player or striker to shoot the ball if the goalie has one of the hands on top of the ball and the rest is on the ground because my brother said that its not a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/23/2019

lonnie hunter of saegertown, pa USA asks...

when 2 defenders challenge (with contact) from opposite sides, thereby sandwiching the attacker preventing him from continuing to play the ball...is this a foul, or something I dreamed up?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/21/2019

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, MD United States asks...

When, if ever, can a goal keeper throw the ball out beyond the penalty area and then immediately dribble it up field without it having first touched another player after his throw? (He has thrown it to himself.)...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/20/2019

William of Cork, Munster Ireland asks...

Attacking team Centre half uses the shoulders of his CF to raise him into the air and head the ball into the net from a corner scoring a goal

What action should referee take
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/18/2019

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, MD United States asks...

When, if ever, can a goal keeper throw the ball out beyond the penalty area and then proceed to dribble the ball upfield? I have seen this a few times and today want to put to rest my questions about it.

Thanks so much! You guys are so h...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.