Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/26/2019

Doug of Moraga, CA US asks...

Hello fellow referees - Imagine a situation on a DFK offense close to the PA by the goalie. The goalie already has possession of the ball by the time the whistle is blown.

A smart goalie will not give the ball to the attackers right there c...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/23/2019

Jerry of Los Angeles, CA USA asks...

If an IFK is taken yet the ball does not clearly move, is the correct restart to retake the kick or is it IFK the other direction? I have had players who think IFK is just 'touching' the ball so a teammate stands next to it and touches it with their ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/14/2019

Graeme purvis of LOCHGELLY, Uk asks...

There are new rules on opposition players being in the wall at a free kick.
Do these rules state where a defensive wall can be. It is normally within 10metres of the free kick, but that's a minimum distance. Can the defending team set up a wall 2...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 9/5/2019

Juan Ramos of Lenox, MA USA asks...

During a free kick the taker asks for 10 yds but then plays the ball before the referee moves the ball. Is the free kick retaken?

Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 8/30/2019

Doug Crawford of Moraga, CA US asks...

Quick Restart on a Retake? If it was ceremonial the 1st time does it have to be ceremonial the 2nd time?
Suppose you award an IDFK close to 6 yards, which is more often ceremonial, as the players don't always understand, and refs know it is comp...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 8/17/2019

Tony of Minneapolis, MN USA asks...

If a team/player is unaware if a restart is DFK or IDFK despite your use/absence of the raised hand IDFK signal and they ask you what the restart is, should you tell the player? Or what if the coach tells them incorrect information regarding the rest...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 7/16/2019

Joaquin Donis of Plantation, FL usa asks...

I have never seen this shot. The attacking team is given a shot about 20 steps from the goal. All the defending team, with the goalie, lines up as if they were goalie. The whole goal is defended by the whole team. What kind of shot or foul is this.
Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 7/1/2019

Andrew of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

My question relates to when a free kick is taken and all opponents must remain at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the ball, unless they are on their own goal line between the goalposts. When does the the referee need to 'step out' the 10 yards? For exampl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/22/2019

Kailyn of Winnipeg, Canada asks...

If there is a free kick against the forward in the penalty box, does the goalie get to take the kick anywhere in the box? Or does it have to be where the foul was?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/20/2019

Juan Hartnack of West Haven, CT USA asks...

On a free kick, the ball is passed back to the keeper, who misplays it and the ball caroms off the keeper's foot and into goal, what is the proper restart?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.