Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/28/2018

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

It would seem to me that if the ball slipped out of a player's hands, you'd first have to determine whether it was during the 'throw-in'. I can see calling it a retake or change of possession (depending on whether the mechanics were correct or not),...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/27/2018

Petr of Prague, Prague Czech Republic asks...

Hello,
one additional question please.

LOTG say this: 'If the ball touches the ground before entering, the throw-in is retaken by the same team from the same position. If the throw-in is not taken correctly it is retaken by the
oppos...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/26/2018

Rob of Jacksonville, Fl USA asks...

I have heard two different interpretations on a correct/incorrect throw in. When the ball is released, both feet must be on the ground; however, once the ball leaves the hands, can the thrower lift a foot? I believe it was on this website (a few year...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/25/2018

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,
player throws the ball in and the ball slips out of his hands. What is the restart? Thanks!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/24/2018

Garth Turner of Belfast, United Kingdom asks...

Im sorry folks I think you are getting a bit mixed up with the field of play boundaries. Once a foot has passed the sideline it is classed as on the FOP even if the players heels are still touching the sideline. As law 15 states, your feet must be be...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/22/2018

Garth Turner of Belfast, Northern Ireland asks...

I question your interpretation, to me this is the correct interpretation.
As a referee, I have always been told that the lines on a field are part of the area of which they "contain". However, this seems to be in conflict with the law regarding t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/22/2018

Garth Turner of Belfast, Northern Ireland asks...

When taking a throw in, is it legal to have both heels touching the touch line, while the rest of the foot is on the playing area?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/2/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Recent Law rewrites have been made to bring consistency to other Laws.

It seems odd to me that if a throw-in is never in play but done improperly (foot raised, or one-handed, etc.) that the throwing team should lose possession.

The...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/1/2018

Robert Husband of Rothbury, MI United States asks...

A player is throwing the ball inbounds, he commits a throw in violation ( both feet not on ground) but ball does not cross the in bounds line. Does he get to re throw the ball or not....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 9/24/2018

Carsten of Hoffman Estates, IL United States asks...

Law 15.The Throw-in debate.

Example: Player looking down the touchline for the throw-in and attempts to throw the ball in but, the ball never goes into the field of play.
Following the throw-in procedures.

Both feet on the g...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.