Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/15/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

A rare occasion a throw-in is pulled up.

Watching this live, I wondered why it was called.
Ref Martin Atkinson (an excellent Ref I like watching) gesturing why he called it.

Watching the replay, I'm still a perplexed.
I thi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 4/26/2017

Mike of Livonia, Michigan U.S.A. asks...

If the lines on the field are considered part of the area which they enclose, then why during a throw-in must the player's two feet only be partially on the line when the rest of the feet can be across it and on the field? If even their full foot was...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 3/21/2017

Timothy Wrubel of Costa Mesa, CA United States asks...

RE: LAW 15 FOOT FAULTS (LIFTING)

The other day, a GU10 coach was complaining that the throws the girls were making were legal, in spite of the fact that they were ALL lifting their feet in various manners.

I waved him off, and as th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/23/2017

Stephen Fisher of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire England asks...

During a game at the weekend I had a parent constantly questioning whether someone was making a foul throw. He said as the ball was spinning in the air the throwers hand was coming off the ball. I didn't think it was but the ball was rotating as he t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/12/2017

Nestor Rodriguez of Weston, Florida USA asks...

Teammate thows the ball to own keeper who missed touching the ball. Ball goes inside own goal, what's the call....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/7/2017

Alan Buckley of Winsford, England asks...

football player takes a throw in from behind the barrier, what do you give...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/3/2017

Duane Hall of San Luis Obispo, CA US asks...

Watched the recent Middlesbrough-Leicester match. In the ninth minute, Barragan for MID gets called for a 'foul throw'. While ugly, I didn't think it was illegal. Both feet were on the ground behind the touchline, both hands were on the ball, he face...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 11/17/2016

Mark of San Rafael, CA United States asks...

Proper ThrowIns.


I've been whistling incorrect throwins when players have a toe or more into the actual field of play.

I was watching a pro game the other day and I could swear I saw one of the players put more than just a cou...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/24/2016

Steven of Madison, Connecticut United States asks...

Delaying Restart - Throw-in -
On a run of play throw-in a defender approached the player taking the throw-in appeared to divert away but hung his leg to interfere with the throw in - player taking the throw delayed a step and on his second attem...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 10/22/2016

Erin Johnson of Oroville , wa usa asks...

During a throw in, can the player twist the body? Even if he throws directly over head, it kind of goes side ways from behind the head. Should reg call bad throw in?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.