Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 10/27/2016

Trent Futrell of KNOXVILLE, TN - Tennessee USA asks...

On a goal kick, can the attack team enter the PA box before the ball leaves the PA box (even if they don't touch or interfere with the goal kick) or do they have to stay outside the PA box?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 10/23/2016

Richard Patience of Missouri City, Tecas USA asks...

At a goal kick, if goalie kicks the ball directly out of play behind his own goal without the ball ever leaving his penalty area, is the correct decision a corner or retake the goal kick? Thanks!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 9/27/2016

Eddy Santamaria of Omaha, NEbraska USA asks...

What happens if the goalie is taken the goal kick an miss-kick the ball across the PA ad stops inside the PA. Can the forward from the attacking team standing outside the PA come in a get the ball and score?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.