Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 16 - Goal Kick 5/14/2016

Ralph Cooper of Upper Marlboro, Md United States asks...

Ages 12 and under, are all goal kicks kicked from the floor?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 5/10/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

As our new season is starting, I wanted to make sure I understood something.

Goal kick taken by GK:
1. It does not leave the penalty area. Regardless of whether the it goes into the goal, over the goal line outside the goal (but inside...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 5/9/2016

Serkan Kemal of London, UK asks...

Can a goal keeper score an own goal from a goal kick? assuming the ball did not leave the area....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 4/14/2016

Sean of Birmingham, Warwickshire United Kingdom asks...

When the ball goes out on the left hand side of the goal AFTER contact with a defending player last a corner is awarded, the corner is then taken on the left hand side of the pitch (as the attacking team play) When the ball goes out on the left hand ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 4/3/2016

Vicki Hayward of Nottingham , UK asks...

If a goal keeper takes a goal kick, off the floor, but it doesn't leave the area before one of her own players touches it, what does the ref award? Our ref took it to be similar to a throw in that doesn't go into play and let the keeper take the goal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 3/27/2016

Pete roberts of Chester, Uk asks...

Referees in a few of our matches this season have made our keeper retake kick, a tactic I encourage boys to use is to take a quick goal kick to either left or right back to catch out opposition, the problem I'm having is sometimes defender is still i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 3/9/2016

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

I was watching a young woman ref a girls' high school game, recently. She was doing a confident and competent job, though I wondered about one thing:

At each goal kick, she would treat it as an indirect free kick, holding her hand up until t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 3/7/2016

Jennifer of Angleton, Tx U.S. asks...

Can a player kicking the goal kick place the ball on one side then pick it up and take it to the other side to kick the goal kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 2/29/2016

Julie Nourayi of rancho palos verdes, CA United States asks...

Situation: On a goal kick restart, a defender positions herself to the side of the PA and the ball is then kicked laterally to her. An attacker enters the PA (while the ball is still rolling through the PA, before being in play) and cuts through diag...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 1/23/2016

john owen of Reading, Berkshire United Kingdom asks...

when was goal kicks allowed to be taken either side of the goal? when I played in goal you took the goal kick the side where the ball went out of play. not like a corner where you take it from the side it went out.
thank you 1...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.