Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 16 - Goal Kick 10/10/2015

Greg Perez of Park Ridge, New Jersey United States of America asks...

If a penalty kick rebounds off of the goalie, can the player who kicked the penalty kick be the first one to touch the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 10/8/2015

Jenn of SANDWICH, IL United States asks...

My question is on a Goal Kick, if the defensive player takes the kick, can the goalie stay inside the goal box or does he have to move out to the Penalty box. Sorry new coach so want to make sure I teach them properly....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 10/6/2015

Richard of Evanston, Illinois United States asks...

As a follow-up to the question about a double-touch if a goal kick does not leave the penalty area......

What if a goal kick is taken toward the side of the penalty area but rolls out of the penalty area over the end line (goal line) before ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/30/2015

Barry Soliday of Farmer City, IL US asks...

On a goal kick can my defensive players stay within the 18box? I know the receiving team must stay out but what about the defense for the kicking team?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/13/2015

Rob of denvile, New Jersey USA asks...

On a goal kick. Can a defender stand in the penalty area?
How many defenders can stand in the penalty area on goal kicks?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/13/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Richard Dawson said, '...The 2nd touch occurred because it was not hard enough or was it to prevent an opponent outside from getting a great chance? The reasoning MIGHT factor into a delaying the restart and whether a caution is warranted.'

...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/11/2015

Edward Abraham of Agawam, Massachusetts United States asks...

While a defensive player was taking a Goal Kick, he touched the ball a second time prior to it leaving the penalty area (double touch). He basically was trying to dribble it out of the box. I stopped the play and requested a 'Re-Kick' noting that th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/4/2015

Tom of Dana Point, CA US asks...

I understand that the ball is not in play on a goal kick unless and until it clears the penalty area, so that if an attacker or defender touches it inside the PA, the goal kick is retaken. What about the scenario when the player who took the kick is ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 9/1/2015

K Hinze of Columbus, OH United States asks...

I understand the that you cannot be offside on a goal kick if you are an attacker on team A and your own team is taking the goal kick. My question on this Scenario: Team B goalkeeper is taking a goal kick and team A player lines up just outside the p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/8/2015

gary brunen of Manchester, United Kingdom asks...

If the ball has gone out for a goal kick so it's a dead ball goal kick taken from the 6 yard line, if he is lucky enough to be able to kick it that far whether wind assisted bounced or just bad keeping by the other keeper, is that still a goal. It's ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.