Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 16 - Goal Kick 8/2/2015

shourob of dhaka, bangladesh asks...

Can goal be directly from goal kick when nobody touch the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 7/27/2015

Dave Dischiavo of Latham, NY USA asks...

Can a player taking a goal kick from thier own goal box turn around and score on their own goal? They would not do this of course; but can they do it legally and score an own goal? If not, who gets the ball and where? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 7/12/2015

Andrew of Scarborough, Western Australia Australia asks...

We just had a strange decision where the opposition took a throw near our goal.
They threw it down the touchline looking for their player, but neither their attacker nor our defender touched it and it went out of play past the goal line.
The...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 6/29/2015

Jerry Slota of shelby , mi USA asks...

is there a reason to put the ball on the six yard line except for a goal kick? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 6/9/2015

Dan of Toronto, Ontario Canada asks...


After a goal kick, is the opponent allowed in the penalty box to intercept the ball before it leaves the area ?

Thanks,

Dan

Sent from Yahoo Mail for iPad...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 4/15/2015

Ibra of Jazan, KSA asks...

If the keeper play a goalkick and by mistake the ball doesn't get out of the penalty area, and unfortunately the opponent's striker was in the penalty area and receive the bal and send it to the net
It would be considered as a goaaal ???
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 4/10/2015

Andy Yates of Plymouth , Devon England asks...

I'm a goalkeeper, the other day my centre half came to take a six yard kick, I placed the ball down and played it short to the left back. The referee made us retake the kick as he said the centre half wasn't allowed to be in the box. Was he right?<...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 3/1/2015

Jen of Camden, SC USA asks...

As a matter of trivia, our select coach has informed our players of an obscure rule that allows a defensive player to kick the ball out of bounds yet still be awarded a goal kick. The clue was 'it is all about location: look it up'. We have Google'd ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 2/9/2015

Michael Esparza of Huntington beach, California Orange asks...

The ball has gone out of play for a goal kick. the goalkeeper places the ball on left lets go and then decides to pick it up and move it to the other side . the referee gives the keeper a yellow card and an indirect free kick . now i know there are o...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 2/1/2015

slocookie of San Luis Obispo, United States asks...

A goal kick is kicked out of bounds within the penalty area from which the kick was made. (The kicker's foot slipped and the angle was way off. You never expect it to go behind the box. Very strange¦ not one of my referee friends has seen this and al...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.