Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/21/2012

lou davis of benton, pa usa asks...

I have had a question asked of me and I was at a loss for the answer. On a corner kick, the defending team must be at least 10 yards from the corner arc. What happens if a teammate of the team that is taking the corner comes close to the arc for a sh...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 7/5/2012

Megan of NS, NS Canada asks...

Hi:

To answer some of your questions, I will give a run through of exactly what happened. For simplicity sake we will refer to the teams as 1 and 2. 1 receives a corner kick and asks the referee if it's ok for her to remove then replace the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/4/2012

Kerry of St. Albert, Alberta Canada asks...

While players have to stay 10 feet away during the corner kick, if the attacking team has a player run to the corner to accept a short pass can the defending team also go inside the 10 foot area? (Ball hasn't been kicked yet by the attacking team).. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/3/2012

Ron Baart of Victoria, B.C. Canada asks...

Can you remove the corner flag to take a corner in a soccer game? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 5/24/2012

Larry of Newburgh, New York United States asks...

As seen on TV, defending players are now starting to wrap their arms around attacking players as they both stand in front of the goal, but before the corner kick is taken. What is the appropriate action from the Ref, and when?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 5/18/2012

Joe Sereno of Gaylord, MI USA asks...

Last night at a high school game the attacking team took a corner kick. Four attackers moved into a position around the keeper (no bumping) but they all raised their arms over their heads. They kept them up until the kick was taken and then lowered...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 12/2/2011

alistair suttie of belfast, northern ireland asks...

player is awarded a corner and the arc is to mucky for the ball to be placed can it be swapped to the other side for the kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 11/4/2011

Doug Crawford of Oakland, CA USA asks...

I'm sorry to further beat this dead horse of corner kick deception...

I would usually allow verbal deception when at a corner kick (supposedly said to a teammate but really said for an opponent to hear), whether ball in play or not.
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/25/2011

Greg Wheeler of Bath, NY USA asks...

As a player is taking a corner kick ( before he kicks it) we have pushing & fighting for position in the area. How should this be dealt with...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 9/19/2011

Jim of Kansas City, Mo U.S.A. asks...

On the trick corner kicks where the referee was fooled, what is the justification for retaking the corner kick?
The ball is in play when it is first touched and moved, and play was stopped for an inadvertant whistle.
Is not then the proper re...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.